Authentic Flavours. Warm Hospitality.

Experience the Taste of Ethiopia & Eritrea

Bold flavours, traditional injera, and generous platters — crafted to bring people together around the table.

🌿 Fresh & Authentic         🍛 Traditional Recipes       📍 Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, UK

🌿 Fresh & Authentic
🍛 Traditional Recipes
📍 Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, UK

Authentic Flavours, Rich Traditions

Discover the rich flavours of Ethiopian and Eritrean cuisine, from traditional favourites to delicious vegetarian dishes. Explore our menu and experience the authentic taste of East Africa

Shekla Tibsi

Shekla Tibsi

£13.00

Lamb cubes cooked with onions, green chilli and traditional spices.

Awaze Tibsi

Awaze Tibsi

£12.00

Tender lamb cubes fried in ghee with spicy chilli paste.

Regular Tibsi

Regular Tibsi

£10.00

Lamb cubes fried in ghee with rosemary, onions and green chillies.

Beynetu Meat Platter

Beynetu Meat Platter

£18.00

A chef-selected assortment of traditional Ethiopian meat dishes, served together on a platter.

Bey Netu Special Vegan

Bey Netu Special Vegan

£12.00

A selection of traditional Ethiopian vegan dishes featuring lentils, split beans, green peas, carrots and cabbage.

Mini Mosob

Mini Mosob

£18.00

A chef-selected combination of Ethiopian meat dishes and vegan specialities, served together on one platter.

Dulat

Dulat

£13.00

Lamb stomach, liver and red meat cooked with traditional spices.

Zighni

Zighni

£10.00

Beef stew simmered with traditional spices and hot chilli.

Ba Ayntu

Ba Ayntu

£12.00

Minced beef stew cooked with herbs and traditional spices.

Bebeynetu Vegan Selection

Bebeynetu Vegan Selection

£13.00

Mixed vegetarian dishes featuring lentils, split beans and vegetables.

Bebeynetu Special Vegan for two

Bebeynetu Special Vegan (2 Persons)

£15.00

Traditional Ethiopian vegan dishes prepared for two people.

Mosob for two

Mosob (2 Persons)

£19.00

A mixed selection of Ethiopian meat and vegan dishes for two.

Kwanta Firfir

Kwanta Firfir

£13.00

Dried beef cooked with garlic, ginger, spices and injera.

Tibs

Tibs

£13.00

Tender meat pieces cooked with traditional Ethiopian spices.

Special Kito

Special Kito

£15.00

Finely chopped beef seasoned with butter and hot paprika.

Authentic Flavours, Rich Traditions

Discover the rich flavours of Ethiopian and Eritrean cuisine, from traditional favourites to delicious vegetarian dishes. Explore our menu and experience the authentic taste of East Africa

Shekla tibsi

Shekla tibsi

£13.00

Lamb cubes cooked with onions, green chilli and traditional spices.

Awaze Tibsi

Awaze Tibsi

£12.00

Tender lamb cubes fried in ghee with spicy chilli paste.

Regular Tibsi

Regular Tibsi

£10.00

Lamb cubes fried in ghee with rosemary, onions and green chillies.

Dulat

Dulat

£13.00

Lamb stomach, liver and red meat cooked with traditional spices.

Zighni

Zighni

£10.00

Beef stew simmered with traditional spices and hot chilli.

Ba Ayntu

Ba Ayntu

£12.00

Minced beef stew cooked with herbs and traditional spices.

Kwanta firfir

Kwanta firfir

£13.00

Dried beef cooked with garlic, ginger, spices and injera.

Tibs

Tibs

£13.00

Tender meat pieces cooked with traditional Ethiopian spices.

Special kito

Special kito

£15.00

Finely chopped beef seasoned with butter and hot paprika.

Beynetu meat platter

Beynetu meat platter

£18.00

A chef-selected assortment of traditional Ethiopian meat dishes, served together on a platter.

Bey netu special vegan

Bey netu special vegan

£12.00

A selection of traditional Ethiopian vegan dishes featuring lentils, split beans, green peas, carrots and cabbage.

Mini mosob

Mini mosob

£18.00

A chef-selected combination of Ethiopian meat dishes and vegan specialities, served together on one platter.

Bebeynetu Vegan Selection

Bebeynetu Vegan Selection

£13.00

Mixed vegetarian dishes featuring lentils, split beans and vegetables.

Bebeynetu Special Vegan (2 Persons)

Bebeynetu Special Vegan (2 Persons)

£15.00

Traditional Ethiopian vegan dishes prepared for two people.

Mosob (2 Persons)

Mosob (2 Persons)

£19.00

A mixed selection of Ethiopian meat and vegan dishes for two.

An Authentic Taste of Eritrea & Ethiopia

At Hery Cafe, experience the rich flavours of Ethiopia and Eritrea in the heart of Hanley. Enjoy authentic dishes, aromatic spices, and generous sharing plates, rooted in time-honoured traditions.

Discover the warmth, culture, and true taste of East Africa.

A family sharing a traditional Ethiopian platter with injera
Birthday Parties 07474 188882 Table Reservations 07474 188882 Coffee Ceremony 07474 188882 Authentic Ethiopian & Eritrean Cuisine 07474 188882 Catering Services 07474 188882 Private Events 07474 188882
🍽️

Shared Injera Experience

Gather around one generous platter, tear, share, and enjoy Ethiopia & Eritrea the traditional way.

🍲

Slow-Cooked Specialities

From hearty Wats to sizzling Tibs, every dish is packed with aromatic spices and unforgettable flavour.

🥗

Vegan & Meat Selection

Choose from delicious vegan favourites, tender marinated meats, and vibrant dishes made for every taste.

☕

Traditional Coffee Ceremony

Complete your meal with freshly roasted Ethiopian coffee and experience a beautiful tradition.

oa6nz

An Authentic Taste of Eritrea & Ethiopia

joyful ethiopian family feast (1)
having lunch together

An Authentic Taste of Eritrea & Ethiopia

At Hery Cafe, experience the rich flavours of Ethiopia and Eritrea in the heart of Hanley. Enjoy authentic dishes, aromatic spices, and generous sharing plates, rooted in time-honoured traditions.

Discover the warmth, culture, and true taste of East Africa.

Shared Injera Experience

Gather around one generous platter, tear, share, and enjoy Ethiopia & Eritrea the traditional way.

Slow-Cooked Specialities

From hearty Wats to sizzling Tibs, every dish is packed with aromatic spices and unforgettable flavour.

Vegan & Meat Selection

Choose from delicious vegan favourites, tender marinated meats, and vibrant dishes made for every taste.

Traditional Coffee Ceremony

Complete your meal with freshly roasted Ethiopian coffee and experience a beautiful tradition.

Celebrate With Us

Book Your Party

Looking for a relaxed, memorable place to celebrate? Hery Cafe hosts private parties with a warm atmosphere, authentic Ethiopian and Eritrean food, and the chance to try something new together.

🎉 Parties of up to 35 guests seated
  • Birthdays
  • Engagements
  • Anniversaries
  • Reunions
  • Venue Hire

Our Signature Flavours

Authentic Eritrean & Ethiopian cuisine – made from scratch, served with fresh injera.

Beyaynetu shared platter on injera£13.00

Beyaynetu

A traditional shared meal of spongy injera flatbread topped with an assortment of spicy stews, greens, vegetables, salad, and meats.

Book A Table →
Shekla tibsi lamb with onions and green chilli£13.00

Shekla tibsi

Lamb cubes cooked with onions, green chilli and traditional spices.

Book A Table →
Kwanta firfir with injera£13.00

Kwanta firfir

Smoked-dried lamb shreds, green chillies and injera.

Book A Table →
Rice pilaf with beef and fresh coriander£12.00

Rice Pilaf

Fragrant long-grain rice cooked with tender pieces of beef, aromatic spices and herbs, then garnished with fresh coriander.

Book A Table →
Awaze Tibsi lamb in spicy chilli paste£12.00

Awaze Tibsi

Tender lamb cubes fried in ghee with spicy chilli paste.

Book A Table →
Beynetu meat platter£18.00

Beynetu meat platter

A chef-selected assortment of traditional Ethiopian meat dishes, served together on a platter.

Book A Table →
Regular Tibsi lamb with rosemary and onions£10.00

Regular Tibsi

Lamb cubes fried in ghee with rosemary, onions and green chillies.

Book A Table →
Dulat lamb dish£13.00

Dulat

Lamb stomach, liver and red meat cooked with traditional spices.

Book A Table →
Zighni beef stew£10.00

Zighni

Beef stew simmered with traditional spices and hot chilli.

Book A Table →
Ba Ayntu minced beef stew£12.00

Ba Ayntu

Minced beef stew cooked with herbs and traditional spices.

Book A Table →
Tibs tender meat pieces£13.00

Tibs

Tender meat pieces cooked with traditional Ethiopian spices.

Book A Table →
Special kito seasoned beef£15.00

Special kito

Finely chopped beef seasoned with butter and hot paprika.

Book A Table →
Bey netu special vegan platter£12.00

Bey netu special vegan

A selection of traditional Ethiopian vegan dishes featuring lentils, split beans, green peas, carrots and cabbage.

Book A Table →
Mini mosob platter£18.00

Mini mosob

A chef-selected combination of Ethiopian meat dishes and vegan specialities, served together on one platter.

Book A Table →
Bebeynetu vegan selection£13.00

Bebeynetu Vegan Selection

Mixed vegetarian dishes featuring lentils, split beans and vegetables.

Book A Table →
Bebeynetu special vegan platter for two£15.00

Bebeynetu Special Vegan (2 Persons)

Traditional Ethiopian vegan dishes prepared for two people.

Book A Table →
Mosob platter for two£19.00

Mosob (2 Persons)

A mixed selection of Ethiopian meat and vegan dishes for two.

Book A Table →

Our Signature Flavours

Authentic Eritrean & Ethiopian cuisine – made from scratch, served with fresh injera.

beyaynetu

Beyaynetu

£13.00

A traditional shared meal of spongy injera flatbread topped with an assortment of spicy stews, greens, vegetables, salad, and meats.

kwanta firfir

Kwanta firfir

£13.00

Smoked-dried lamb shreds, green chillies and injera.

rice pilaf

Rice Pilaf

£12.00

Fragrant long-grain rice cooked with tender pieces of beef, aromatic spices and herbs, then garnished with fresh coriander.

kwanta firfir

Kwanta firfir

£13.00

Smoked-dried lamb shreds, green chillies and injera.

having lunch together

Shekla Tibsi Special

£19.50

Cubes of lamb fried with onions, green chilli, spices, herbs and olive oil; served on a charcoal heated clay pan.

fine dining food

Shekla Tibsi Special

£19.50

Cubes of lamb fried with onions, green chilli, spices, herbs and olive oil; served on a charcoal heated clay pan.

having lunch together

Shekla Tibsi Special

£19.50

Cubes of lamb fried with onions, green chilli, spices, herbs and olive oil; served on a charcoal heated clay pan.

sort of food on the table

Shekla Tibsi Special

£19.50

Cubes of lamb fried with onions, green chilli, spices, herbs and olive oil; served on a charcoal heated clay pan.

fine dining food

Shekla Tibsi Special

£19.50

Cubes of lamb fried with onions, green chilli, spices, herbs and olive oil; served on a charcoal heated clay pan.

fine dining food

Shekla Tibsi Special

£19.50

Cubes of lamb fried with onions, green chilli, spices, herbs and olive oil; served on a charcoal heated clay pan.

having lunch together

Shekla Tibsi Special

£19.50

Cubes of lamb fried with onions, green chilli, spices, herbs and olive oil; served on a charcoal heated clay pan.

sort of food on the table

Shekla Tibsi Special

£19.50

Cubes of lamb fried with onions, green chilli, spices, herbs and olive oil; served on a charcoal heated clay pan.

Traditional Coffee Ceremony

  1. 01

    Hand-Roasted to Perfection

    Watch green coffee beans transform as they’re roasted by hand, filling the room with a rich, unforgettable aroma.

  2. 02

    Brewed in the Jebena

    Freshly roasted beans are ground and brewed in a traditional clay Jebena, then poured with care from a graceful height.

  3. 03

    Three Cups, One Tradition

    Experience Abol, Tona, and Baraka — three ceremonial rounds symbolising friendship, peace, blessing, and togetherness.

Explore Coffee Ceremony
Traditional Ethiopian coffee ceremony being served at Hery Cafe
Family and friends sharing a traditional Ethiopian feast

Celebrate With Us

Looking for a relaxed, memorable place to celebrate? Hery Cafe can host private parties of up to 35 guests seated, with a warm atmosphere, authentic food and the chance to try something new together.

🎂

Birthdays & Celebrations

Mark the moment with a shared feast, a coffee ceremony and a room full of your favourite people.

💍

Private Parties

Engagements, anniversaries, reunions — gather around the mesob for a meal to remember.

🏠

Venue Hire

Reserve the entire restaurant for exclusive use, or a private section for smaller groups.

🍽️

Event Catering

Sharing platters, vegan feasts and set menus tailored to your group, tastes and budget.

Book Your Party

Traditional Coffee Ceremony

Hand-Roasted to Perfection

Watch green coffee beans transform as they’re roasted by hand, filling the room with a rich, unforgettable aroma.

Brewed in the Jebena

Freshly roasted beans are ground and brewed in a traditional clay Jebena, then poured with care from a graceful height.

Three Cups, One Tradition

Experience Abol, Tona, and Baraka — three ceremonial rounds symbolising friendship, peace, blessing, and togethernes

9ldm1

Celebrate With Us

Looking for a relaxed, memorable place to celebrate? Herry Cafe can host private parties of up to 35 guests, with a warm atmosphere, authentic food and the chance to try something new together.

Birthdays & Celebrations

Mark the moment with a shared feast, a coffee ceremony and a room full of your favourite people.

Private Parties

Engagements, anniversaries, reunions — gather around the mesob for a meal to remember.

Venue Hire

Reserve the entire restaurant for exclusive use, or a private section for smaller groups.

Event Catering

Sharing platters, vegan feasts and set menus tailored to your group, tastes and budget.

Testimonial

What Our Guests Say

testimonial 1
Really enjoyed the food here. Everything was tasty and freshly prepared, and the service was lovely. Definitely coming back again.
Selamawit Tadesse
testimonial 2
Authentic Ethiopian food with great flavours. The injera was lovely, and the portions were good too. Would recommend giving this place a try.
Dawit Alemu
testimonial 3
Came here with my family and we all enjoyed it. The food was delicious, the staff were friendly, and the atmosphere was nice and relaxed.
Hana Mekonnen
Come Together

A Table Where Everyone Is Welcome

In Eritrean and Ethiopian tradition, the finest meals are shared from one plate, in good company. Pull up a chair — here, you dine as family.

Step Inside Hey Cafe

Good food, great coffee, and a welcoming atmosphere made for lingering a little longer