Authentic Flavours. Warm Hospitality.
Experience the Taste of Ethiopia & Eritrea
Bold flavours, traditional injera, and generous platters — crafted to bring people together around the table.
🌿 Fresh & Authentic 🍛 Traditional Recipes 📍 Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, UK
🌿 Fresh & Authentic
🍛 Traditional Recipes
📍 Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, UK
Authentic Flavours, Rich Traditions
Discover the rich flavours of Ethiopian and Eritrean cuisine, from traditional favourites to delicious vegetarian dishes. Explore our menu and experience the authentic taste of East Africa

Shekla Tibsi
£13.00Lamb cubes cooked with onions, green chilli and traditional spices.

Awaze Tibsi
£12.00Tender lamb cubes fried in ghee with spicy chilli paste.

Regular Tibsi
£10.00Lamb cubes fried in ghee with rosemary, onions and green chillies.

Beynetu Meat Platter
£18.00A chef-selected assortment of traditional Ethiopian meat dishes, served together on a platter.

Bey Netu Special Vegan
£12.00A selection of traditional Ethiopian vegan dishes featuring lentils, split beans, green peas, carrots and cabbage.

Mini Mosob
£18.00A chef-selected combination of Ethiopian meat dishes and vegan specialities, served together on one platter.

Dulat
£13.00Lamb stomach, liver and red meat cooked with traditional spices.

Zighni
£10.00Beef stew simmered with traditional spices and hot chilli.

Ba Ayntu
£12.00Minced beef stew cooked with herbs and traditional spices.

Bebeynetu Vegan Selection
£13.00Mixed vegetarian dishes featuring lentils, split beans and vegetables.

Bebeynetu Special Vegan (2 Persons)
£15.00Traditional Ethiopian vegan dishes prepared for two people.

Mosob (2 Persons)
£19.00A mixed selection of Ethiopian meat and vegan dishes for two.

Kwanta Firfir
£13.00Dried beef cooked with garlic, ginger, spices and injera.

Tibs
£13.00Tender meat pieces cooked with traditional Ethiopian spices.

Special Kito
£15.00Finely chopped beef seasoned with butter and hot paprika.
Authentic Flavours, Rich Traditions
Discover the rich flavours of Ethiopian and Eritrean cuisine, from traditional favourites to delicious vegetarian dishes. Explore our menu and experience the authentic taste of East Africa
Shared Injera Experience
Gather around one generous platter, tear, share, and enjoy Ethiopia & Eritrea the traditional way.
Slow-Cooked Specialities
From hearty Wats to sizzling Tibs, every dish is packed with aromatic spices and unforgettable flavour.
Vegan & Meat Selection
Choose from delicious vegan favourites, tender marinated meats, and vibrant dishes made for every taste.
Traditional Coffee Ceremony
Complete your meal with freshly roasted Ethiopian coffee and experience a beautiful tradition.
An Authentic Taste of Eritrea & Ethiopia
An Authentic Taste of Eritrea & Ethiopia
At Hery Cafe, experience the rich flavours of Ethiopia and Eritrea in the heart of Hanley. Enjoy authentic dishes, aromatic spices, and generous sharing plates, rooted in time-honoured traditions.
Discover the warmth, culture, and true taste of East Africa.
Shared Injera Experience
Gather around one generous platter, tear, share, and enjoy Ethiopia & Eritrea the traditional way.
Slow-Cooked Specialities
From hearty Wats to sizzling Tibs, every dish is packed with aromatic spices and unforgettable flavour.
Vegan & Meat Selection
Choose from delicious vegan favourites, tender marinated meats, and vibrant dishes made for every taste.
Traditional Coffee Ceremony
Complete your meal with freshly roasted Ethiopian coffee and experience a beautiful tradition.
Book Your Party
Looking for a relaxed, memorable place to celebrate? Hery Cafe hosts private parties with a warm atmosphere, authentic Ethiopian and Eritrean food, and the chance to try something new together.
🎉 Parties of up to 35 guests seated- Birthdays
- Engagements
- Anniversaries
- Reunions
- Venue Hire
Our Signature Flavours
Authentic Eritrean & Ethiopian cuisine – made from scratch, served with fresh injera.
£13.00Beyaynetu
A traditional shared meal of spongy injera flatbread topped with an assortment of spicy stews, greens, vegetables, salad, and meats.
Book A Table →
£13.00
£13.00
£12.00Rice Pilaf
Fragrant long-grain rice cooked with tender pieces of beef, aromatic spices and herbs, then garnished with fresh coriander.
Book A Table →
£12.00
£18.00Beynetu meat platter
A chef-selected assortment of traditional Ethiopian meat dishes, served together on a platter.
Book A Table →
£10.00
£13.00
£10.00
£12.00
£13.00
£15.00
£12.00Bey netu special vegan
A selection of traditional Ethiopian vegan dishes featuring lentils, split beans, green peas, carrots and cabbage.
Book A Table →
£18.00Mini mosob
A chef-selected combination of Ethiopian meat dishes and vegan specialities, served together on one platter.
Book A Table →
£13.00Bebeynetu Vegan Selection
Mixed vegetarian dishes featuring lentils, split beans and vegetables.
Book A Table →
£15.00Bebeynetu Special Vegan (2 Persons)
Traditional Ethiopian vegan dishes prepared for two people.
Book A Table →
£19.00Our Signature Flavours
Authentic Eritrean & Ethiopian cuisine – made from scratch, served with fresh injera.
Beyaynetu
£13.00
A traditional shared meal of spongy injera flatbread topped with an assortment of spicy stews, greens, vegetables, salad, and meats.
Rice Pilaf
£12.00
Fragrant long-grain rice cooked with tender pieces of beef, aromatic spices and herbs, then garnished with fresh coriander.
Shekla Tibsi Special
£19.50
Cubes of lamb fried with onions, green chilli, spices, herbs and olive oil; served on a charcoal heated clay pan.
Shekla Tibsi Special
£19.50
Cubes of lamb fried with onions, green chilli, spices, herbs and olive oil; served on a charcoal heated clay pan.
Shekla Tibsi Special
£19.50
Cubes of lamb fried with onions, green chilli, spices, herbs and olive oil; served on a charcoal heated clay pan.
Shekla Tibsi Special
£19.50
Cubes of lamb fried with onions, green chilli, spices, herbs and olive oil; served on a charcoal heated clay pan.
Shekla Tibsi Special
£19.50
Cubes of lamb fried with onions, green chilli, spices, herbs and olive oil; served on a charcoal heated clay pan.
Shekla Tibsi Special
£19.50
Cubes of lamb fried with onions, green chilli, spices, herbs and olive oil; served on a charcoal heated clay pan.
Shekla Tibsi Special
£19.50
Cubes of lamb fried with onions, green chilli, spices, herbs and olive oil; served on a charcoal heated clay pan.
Shekla Tibsi Special
£19.50
Cubes of lamb fried with onions, green chilli, spices, herbs and olive oil; served on a charcoal heated clay pan.
Traditional Coffee Ceremony
-
01
Hand-Roasted to Perfection
Watch green coffee beans transform as they’re roasted by hand, filling the room with a rich, unforgettable aroma.
-
02
Brewed in the Jebena
Freshly roasted beans are ground and brewed in a traditional clay Jebena, then poured with care from a graceful height.
-
03
Three Cups, One Tradition
Experience Abol, Tona, and Baraka — three ceremonial rounds symbolising friendship, peace, blessing, and togetherness.
Celebrate With Us
Looking for a relaxed, memorable place to celebrate? Hery Cafe can host private parties of up to 35 guests seated, with a warm atmosphere, authentic food and the chance to try something new together.
Birthdays & Celebrations
Mark the moment with a shared feast, a coffee ceremony and a room full of your favourite people.
Private Parties
Engagements, anniversaries, reunions — gather around the mesob for a meal to remember.
Venue Hire
Reserve the entire restaurant for exclusive use, or a private section for smaller groups.
Event Catering
Sharing platters, vegan feasts and set menus tailored to your group, tastes and budget.
Traditional Coffee Ceremony
Hand-Roasted to Perfection
Watch green coffee beans transform as they’re roasted by hand, filling the room with a rich, unforgettable aroma.
Brewed in the Jebena
Freshly roasted beans are ground and brewed in a traditional clay Jebena, then poured with care from a graceful height.
Three Cups, One Tradition
Experience Abol, Tona, and Baraka — three ceremonial rounds symbolising friendship, peace, blessing, and togethernes
Celebrate With Us
Looking for a relaxed, memorable place to celebrate? Herry Cafe can host private parties of up to 35 guests, with a warm atmosphere, authentic food and the chance to try something new together.
Birthdays & Celebrations
Mark the moment with a shared feast, a coffee ceremony and a room full of your favourite people.
Private Parties
Engagements, anniversaries, reunions — gather around the mesob for a meal to remember.
Venue Hire
Reserve the entire restaurant for exclusive use, or a private section for smaller groups.
Event Catering
Sharing platters, vegan feasts and set menus tailored to your group, tastes and budget.
Testimonial
What Our Guests Say
Come Together
A Table Where Everyone Is Welcome
In Eritrean and Ethiopian tradition, the finest meals are shared from one plate, in good company. Pull up a chair — here, you dine as family.
Step Inside Hey Cafe
Good food, great coffee, and a welcoming atmosphere made for lingering a little longer



